Noctuidae: Noctuinae

2111 (ABH73.348) Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe, (Borkhausen, 1792)

KR10103

Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
 pre-2000
 2000-2009
 2010-2019
 2020-onwards
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths


General Information

Pupates in loose soil.

Overwinters as Overwinters as a larva.
Both sexes readily come to light, sometimes in numbers.

Forewing length: 16-20mm.
Foodplant(s): White Dead-nettle (Lamium album), Broad-leaved Dock (Rumex obtusifolius), Scentless Mayweed (Tripleurospermum inodorum), Arum Lily (Zantedeschia aethiopica), sallows (Salix spp.), hawthorns (Crataegus spp.), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), broadleaved shrubs
Flying: One generation, late July-early September
UK Presence: Resident
National status: Common

Habitat

Woodland, hedgerows and gardens.

Regional Information

Recorded in 136 (50.4%) of the 270 2km squares of Huntingdonshire.

Last recorded in September 2019

Recorded date range (Adult): 30 June to 03 October



Larva/Leafmine:
Larva Type:
Smooth
Colours:
Brown, yellow, white, black
No. of Proleg Pairs:
5