Noctuidae: Hadeninae

2164 (ABH73.279) Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata, (Hufnagel, 1766)

KR09928

Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
 pre-1981
 1981-1999
 2000-2009
 2010-onwards
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Hemingford Grey
Hemingford Grey
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths


General Information

Pupates in loose soil.

Overwinters as Overwinters as a pupa.
Both sexes readily come to light, sometimes in numbers.
Often found at rest during day

Forewing length: 13-15mm.
Foodplant(s): hawkweeds (Hieracium spp.), hawk's-beards (Crepis spp.), Perennial Sow-thistle (Sonchus arvensis), herbaceous plants
Flying: One/two generations, late May-July and August
UK Presence: Resident
National status: Common

Habitat

Coastal dunes, shingle, grassland and limestone chalk downland.

Regional Information

Recorded in 53 (19.6%) of the 270 2km squares of Huntingdonshire.

Last recorded in August 2018

Recorded date range (Adult): 26 May to 29 August

Recorded date range (Larva/Leafmine): 05 July to 22 August

Similar Species
Cambridge
Cambridge
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Small Ranunculus Hecatera dysodea


Larva/Leafmine:
Larva Type:
Smooth
Colours:
Green, brown, white
No. of Proleg Pairs:
5