Tineidae: Tineinae

0246 (ABH12.032) Tinea semifulvella, Haworth, 1828

KR00686

Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
 pre-2000
 2000-2009
 2010-2019
 2020-onwards
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
 Photo © Jonathan Newman
Great Staughton, May 2012
Great Staughton, May 2012
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Monks Wood
Monks Wood
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies


General InformationBoth sexes readily come to light, sometimes in numbers.

Wingspan: 14-22mm
Foodplant(s): birds' nests
Flying: Two generations, May-July and August-September
UK Presence: Resident
National status: Common

Regional Information

Recorded in 47 (17.4%) of the 270 2km squares of Huntingdonshire.

Last recorded in August 2019

Recorded date range (Adult): 08 May to 09 October