Noctuidae: Psaphidinae

2227 (ABH73.065) Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx, (Hufnagel, 1766)

KR09320

Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
 pre-2000
 2000-2009
 2010-2019
 2020-onwards
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Monks Wood
Monks Wood
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Monks Wood
Monks Wood
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Monks Wood
Monks Wood
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
Monks Wood
Monks Wood
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Monks Wood
Monks Wood
 Photo © Peter Bissell


General Information

The adults of this species do not feed.

 

Pupates deep in soil.

Overwinters as Overwinters as an egg.
Both sexes readily come to light, sometimes in numbers.

Forewing length: 17-22mm.
Foodplant(s): Pedunculate Oak (Quercus robur), hawthorns (Crataegus spp.), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), Hazel (Corylus avellana), Goat Willow (Salix caprea), elms (Ulmus spp.), lime (Tilia spp.), broadleaved trees
Flying: One generation, late October-early December
UK Presence: Resident
National status: Common

Habitat

Broadleaved woodland and other wooded areas.

Regional Information

Recorded in 49 (18.1%) of the 270 2km squares of Huntingdonshire.

Last recorded in November 2019

Recorded date range (Adult): 11 May to 30 December

Recorded date range (Larva/Leafmine): 07 May to 19 July



Larva/Leafmine:
Larva Type:
Wrinkled
Colours:
Green, blue, white, pink, yellow
No. of Proleg Pairs:
5