Noctuidae: Noctuinae

2139 (ABH73.336) Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa, ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)

KR10224

Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
 pre-2000
 2000-2009
 2010-2019
 2020-onwards
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Lighter Form
Lighter Form
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
2008
2008
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Banffshire
Banffshire
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Banffshire
Banffshire
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies


General Information

This species appears during the first warm days of March and April.

 

Pupates in loose soil.

Overwinters as Overwinters as a pupa.
Both sexes readily come to light, sometimes in numbers.

Forewing length: 14-17mm.
Foodplant(s): bedstraws (Galium spp.), sallows (Salix spp.), Bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus), broadleaved shrubs
Flying: One generation, late February-April
UK Presence: Resident
National status: Common

Habitat

Broadleaved woodland, scrub, heathland, gardens.

Regional Information

Recorded in 80 (29.6%) of the 270 2km squares of Huntingdonshire.

Last recorded in May 2019

Recorded date range (Adult): 24 February to 23 December

Recorded date range (Larva/Leafmine): 14 May to 14 May



Larva/Leafmine:
Larva Type:
Smooth
Colours:
Brown, red, black, white, yellow
No. of Proleg Pairs:
5