Notodontidae: Notodontinae

2000 (ABH71.012) Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius, (Linnaeus, 1767)

KR08716

Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
 pre-2000
 2000-2009
 2010-2019
 2020-onwards
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
Monks Wood
Monks Wood
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Whitelye, Gwent
Whitelye, Gwent
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths


General Information

Pupates in loose soil.

Overwinters as Overwinters as a pupa.
Both sexes come to light.

Forewing length: 18-24mm.
Foodplant(s): birches (Betula spp.), Alder (Alnus glutinosa)
Flying: Two generations, May-June and late July-August
UK Presence: Resident
National status: Common

Habitat

Broadleaved woodland, heathland and riverbanks.

Regional Information

Recorded in 85 (31.5%) of the 270 2km squares of Huntingdonshire.

Last recorded in August 2019

Recorded date range (Adult): 18 April to 08 September

Recorded date range (Larva/Leafmine): 18 July to 17 September

Similar Species
Large Dark Prominent Notodonta torva


Larva/Leafmine:
Larva Type:
With lumps, bumps or horn(s)
Colours:
Green, brown, yellow
No. of Proleg Pairs:
5