Noctuidae: Xyleninae

2269 (ABH73.219) Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago, (Haworth, 1809)

KR09552

Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
 pre-1981
 1981-1999
 2000-2009
 2010-onwards
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Great Staughton
Great Staughton
 Photo © Peter Bissell
Whitelye, Gwent
Whitelye, Gwent
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Earith
Earith
 Photo © David Griffiths
Hemingford Grey, Sept. 2005
Hemingford Grey, Sept. 2005
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies
Monks Wood
Monks Wood
 Photo © Nick Greatorex-Davies


General Information

Pupates in loose soil.

Overwinters as Overwinters as an egg.
Both sexes come to light but in small numbers only.

Forewing length: 15-18mm.
Foodplant(s): Ash (Fraxinus excelsior)
Flying: One generation, August-September
UK Presence: Resident
National status: Common

Habitat

Broadleaved woodland, hedgerows and gardens.

Regional Information

Recorded in 107 (39.6%) of the 270 2km squares of Huntingdonshire.

Last recorded in October 2018

Recorded date range (Adult): 07 July to 05 November

Recorded date range (Larva/Leafmine): 28 April to 28 April



Larva/Leafmine:
Larva Type:
Smooth
Colours:
Brown, grey, white, black
No. of Proleg Pairs:
5