Noctuidae: Noctuinae

2114 (ABH73.351) Double Dart Graphiphora augur, (Fabricius, 1775)

KR10171

 Photo © Barry Dickerson
Double Dart
 Photo © Barry Dickerson
 pre-1981
 1981-1999
 2000-2009
 2010-onwards
 Photo © Barry Dickerson
 Photo © Barry Dickerson


General Information

Pupates in loose soil.

Overwinters as Overwinters as a larva.
Both sexes come to light.

Forewing length: 18-21mm.
Foodplant(s): sallows (Salix spp.), hawthorns (Crataegus spp.), Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa), birches (Betula spp.), docks (Rumex spp.), broadleaved plants
Flying: One generation, June-mid August
UK Presence: Resident
National status: Common

Habitat

Broadleaved woodland, hedgerows and scrub.

Regional Information

Recorded in 55 (20.4%) of the 270 2km squares of Huntingdonshire.

Last recorded in July 2015

Recorded date range (Adult): 05 June to 24 August



Larva/Leafmine:
Larva Type:
Smooth
Colours:
Brown, red, white, yellow, black
No. of Proleg Pairs:
5